Agenda for 5th Meeting, April 19-22, 2004

Hosted by: Bundesamt für Seeschifffahrt und Hydrographie (BSH)

Federal Maritime and Hydrographic Agency of Germany, Hamburg Rostock

Monday, April 19 - IICWG-5 Science Workshop

Final Science Agenda

19:00 - IICWG-5 Co-Chairs Dinner

Tuesday, April 20

09:00

Introduction and Welcome

Ehlers Rühl , Strübing - BSH

09:15

Opening Remarks – Co-Chairs

David Grimes, Environment Canada

TBD Paul Seymour, NIC

09:30

Logistics

Strübing - BSH

09:40

Introduction of Participants

All

09:50

IICWG-V Goals and Objectives

Strübing, Manore, Seymour, Hansen (Organizing Committee)

09:55

Adoption of Agenda

Co-chairs

10:00

Reports from other Ice Working Groups (approx. 10 min. each)

JCOMM Expert Team on Sea Ice

Smolyantisky (ETSI Chair)

Global Digital Sea Ice Data Bank

Smolyantisky, Fetterer (GDSIDB Co-Chairs)

Baltic Sea Ice Meeting

Strübing, Seina (Chairs , BSIM)

10:30

Break

10:45

Reports from other Ice Working Groups (continued)

International Ice Patrol

Hicks (IIP)

North American Ice Service

Stewart (NIC), Manore (CIS)

NP-32 Summary Report

Smolynitsky (AARI)

Ocean/Ice SAF (OSIS)

Hendrik Anderson

11:20

Satellite Mission Status   (approx. 10 min. each)

ENVISAT

Grabak (ESA)                       

RADARSAT-1, RADARSAT-2

Chesworth (RSI) , CIS/Canada

ALOS

La Belle-Hamer ( ASF)

NPOESS, AMSR-E, MODIS

Seymour (WK)

Cryosat

Haas (AWI)

METOP, NPOESS

Strübing (BSH) , ?? NIC

12:00

Lunch

BSH Canteen

Session on GMES and GEO

13:00

GMES/GEO Overview and Status

Doherty (ESA)          

14:00

ICEMON/Northern View

Tangen (DNMI) , Grabak (ESA)

14:30

GEO User Requirements for ice

Manore (CIS)

14:45

Break

15:00

Session on GMES and GEO (Cont'd)

Discussion   - implications/actions for National Ice Services

All

                   - validation of GEO User Requirements

16:00

Presentation to Ship Operators and discussion

Strübing (BSH), Falkingham (CIS), Hicks (IIP), Seinä (FIMR), Seymour (NIC), Andersen (DMI)

17:30

Adjourn

17:40

Reception/icebreaker

BSH Canteen

19:30

No host dinner

Interested Parties


 

Wednesday, April 21 – Committee Day

09:00

Standing Committee Reports

Data, Information and Customer Support

Fetterer (NSIDC), Seina (FIMR)

Applied Science and Research

Andreassen (DNMI), Flett (CIS)

Discussion

All

10:00

Standing Committee Working Sessions

(break as required)

Data, Information and Customer Support

Committee Chairs and Members

Applied Science and Research

Data Access Sub-group

12:00

Lunch

BSH Canteen

13:00

Standing Committee Working Sessions (Continued)

(break as required)

Data, Information and Customer Support

Committee Chairs and Members

Applied Science and Research

Data Access Sub-group

14:00

Recent Climate Change Workshops – Discussion of Results

Smolyanitsky (AARI), Strübing (BSH)

14:05

Changing Marine Access in the Arctic Ocean

Brigham (USARC)

14:35

ACSYS/CLIC Workshop, CLIMAR-II

All

mplications for IICWG participants

Possibilities for IICWG cooperation in Research in the High Arctic

15:00

Technical Tour D

- 18:00

The Hamburg Ship Model Basin - Ice Section

19:00

No host dinner

Interested Parties

Thursday, April 22 – Rostock Day

07:30

Departure Hamburg

Bus in front of Hotel Hafen Hamburg

09:45

Arrival BSH Rostock and Welcome

Hecht (BSH)

10:00

Early Experience with ENVISAT data – Sharing Results

Chair: Manore (CIS)

10:05

Operational experience with Wide Swath

Alt-Pol research and early results

Flett (62 MB) (CIS)

10:30

DMI ENVISAT experience in Greenland waters

Hansen (DMI)

10:50

Report from the St. Petersburg Meeting

Tangen (DNMI)

11:10

ENVISAT global mapping opportunities

Landmark (KSAT)

11:25

Discussion

All

12:00

Lunch

BSH Canteen

12:40

Guided Site Tour

BSH

13:30

Sea Ice Mapping Systems  

Chair - Seymour (WIC)

Inventory of new techniques, common user requirements, training, open discussion

Introduction

Seymour (WIC)

Baltic SIMS

Berglund (VTT Finland)

Danish SIKU S

Hansen, Andersen (DMI)

US WIC SIPAS

Taylor (WIC)

Canada CIS ISIS; Proposal for Common Schema; Global Ice Mapping System

Falkingham (CIS)

15:00

Break

15:15

Plenary on Discussion from Standing Committee Business

All

16:30

Departure BSH Rostock

18:30

Visit of Traffic Control Centre Travemünde

All

19:30

Conference Dinner en route - Travemünde (LYC)

All

22:30

Arrival Hamburg

Hotel Hafen Hamburg


 

Friday, April 23

09:00

Summary Report from Science Workshop

Key results

Flett, Science Committee

Discussion

All

10:00

Summary Reports from Standing Committees

Key results

Flett

Discussion

(Break as required)

11:30

Review of Action Items

12:15

Meeting Close and Short Farewell

All, plus guests

13:00

Lunch

Optional, BSH Canteen

19:00

Social Event

Optional

Acronyms

AARI   Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute

ACSYS

Arctic Climate System Study

ALOS

Advanced Land Observing Satellite

AMSR-E

Advanced Scanning Microwave Radiometer
BSH Bundesamt für Seeschifffahrt und Hydrographie

BSIM

Baltic Sea Ice Meeting

CIS

Canadian Ice Service

CLIC

CLIMAR

JCOMM Workshop on Advances in Marine Climatology

ENVISAT

Environmental Satellite

ESA

European Space Agency

ETSI

Expert Team on Sea Ice

GDSIDB

Global Digital Sea Ice Data Bank

GEO

Group on Earth Observation

GMES

Global Monitoring for Environment and Security

ICEMON

Ice Monitoring

IICWG

International Ice Charting Working Group

IIP

International Ice Patrol

JCOMM

Joint WMO/IOC Technical Commission on Oceanography and Maritime Meteorology

METOP

Meteorological Operational Polar Satellite

MODIS

Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectrometer

NIC

National Ice Center

NPOESS

National Polar-orbiting Operational Environmental Satellite System

OSIS

Ocean and Sea Ice SAF
SAF Satellite Application Facility