Close

Service Interruption

Daily Precipitation Sums at Coastal and Island Russian Arctic Stations, 1940-1990

Appendix A: A Comparison with GDCN Data

Dr. Hermann Mächel of the Global Precipitation Climatology Centre, Offenbach am Main, Germany, kindly compared values in this data set with those from the GDCN (Global Daily Climatology Network, V1.0 from the NOAA National Climatic Data Center). In some cases, this resulted in corrections being made to the digitized version of the log book values. In other cases, the log book values were deemed to be more correct than the GDCN values. These cases in which the log book values are unchanged after re-examination are documented below. The text marked by "+" notes a difference with GDCN values. The text below it is the response of AARI investigators. "TM-1" refers to the station logbook. "The new version" refers to the data set provided here (G02164).

+ Many stations from 1985 day nr. 29-31 (mar-dec) on have no
 precipitation in contrast to GDCN (eg. station 20046 no missing values
 1986 July+Aug 29.-31) about 25 stations have missing values in 1986
 July+Aug in contrast to GDCN since 1985 no traces listed, days 29-31

 The data for the dates 29-31 since March by December for the period
 1985-1990 had been lost during coding-decoding procedures
 at the following stations:
 20026 20292 20766 21358 21931 23242 25595
 20034 20294 20856 21405 21946 25034
 20046 20353 20864 21432 21955 25042
 20049 20357 20871 21504 21965 25051
 20069 20388 20891 21535 21978 25062
 20087 20476 20946 21541 21982 25173
 20199 20667 20963 21611 23022 25282
 20274 20674 20964 21647 23024 25392
 20289 20696 20967 21824 23032 25399
 20291 20744 21301 21825 23146 25594

+20049 1961 Mar very high value (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 1961
 day  Mar   07h    19h
  3  29.0   5.5mm+23.5mm =29.0mm

+20049 1981 Oct. first 2 days to high (maybe snow)

 day Oct
 01 11.0  The values are correct (TM-1).

 The old version. The new version.
 day  Oct         day  Oct
 02  29.0         02   2.9


+20289 1961 Mar monthly and some daily values to high (more than 5
 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 Note in TM-1 log book: the values were rejected, possibly false
 precipitation due to blowing the snow
 1961
 day  Mar
 17  18.4
 22  59.7
 23  29.5

+20289 1967 Apr day 15. to high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 Note in TM-1 log book: the values were rejected, possibly false
 precipitation due to blowing the snow
 day  Apr
 15  32.5


+20353 1959 Jan 27. 0.7 mm in GDCN 7.0 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Jan
 27   0.7


+20353 1963 Apr 20+21+24 seems to high in comparison with GDCN

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 Note in TM-1 log book: partly false precipitation due to blowing the snow
 day  Apr
 19  27.1
 20  23.9
 21   1.0
 22    .6
 23  16.9
 24   3.4

+20353 1963 Oct some days are in GDCN higher by a factor of TEN

 The values are correct (TM-1).


+20353 1966 Dec 28+29. are zero but have values in GDCN

 The data had been written in TM-1 log book but these are rejected
 day  Dec
 28   17.4
 29   22.9

+20353 1967 Jan 17+21. are zero but have values in GDCN

 The data had been written in TM-1 log book but these are rejected
 day   Jan
 17   24.6
 21   45.1

+20353 Maximum daily value decreases after 1982 from more than 10mm/day to
 under 10mm/day; the number of days with precipitation also decreases

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 Since 1985 trace precipitation  (0.0) are not update

+20388 1964 Feb to high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Feb
 01  10.7
 02  30.5
 03  31.9
 08  15.1
 13  11.3

+20388 1967 Apr to high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Apr
 08   6.4
 15  23.7
 20  10.7
 21  12.2


+20667 1975 Aug no day with precipitation although in GDCN there are 13.7 mm

 The data for August 1975 at this station are absent

*20667 1982 June no day with precipitation although in GDCN


+20674 1943 Aug 03 and 04 are equal 13.5 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 Day Aug           07h    19h
 03  13.5          0.4mm+13.1mm=13.5mm
 04  13.5         12.8mm+ 0.7mm=13.5mm

+20674 1952 Jan-June are different in comparison with GDCN
In January - June 1952 rain gauge with Nipher shild was used. The precipitation gauge
 of Tretyakov  (O-1) was used starting from Juy 1952.

+20674 1954 Apr.24. 1.0 mm in GDCN 10.0 mm

 The data had been written in TM-1 log book but these are rejected
 The old version. The new version.
 day  Apr         day  Apr
 24   1.0         24  10.0

+20696 1964 Feb to high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  feb
 03  14.2
 04   6.7
 09   4.5
 10  11.0
 13   8.8

+20744 1958 Jun 12 2.6 mm in GDCN 26.2 mm

 1958 Jun the values are correct (TM-1).

+20864 1959 Mar to high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Mar
 03  13.6
 04  28.3
 06  38.6

+20891 1958 Oct 18. 0.0 mm in GDCN 9.0 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Oct
 18   0.0

+21301 1961 Mar to high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Mar
 17  13.5
 18  20.4
 23  12.0

+21432 1956 Feb to high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Feb
 20  26.7

+21432 1964 Mar to high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Mar
 20  23.3

+21504 1967 Apr 21. too high

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day   Apr
 21   21.1

+21535 1952 Aug too high (more than 4 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Aug   07h   19h
 02  21.6   11.8+ 9.8=21.6
 04  16.2   11.2+ 5.2=16.2
 15  28.3   17.5+10.8=28.3

+21535 1956 Oct too high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 Note in TM-1 log book: false precipitation due to blowing the snow
 day  Oct
 30  18.3
 31  28.8

+21535 1958 Aug 9. too high

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 Note in TM-1 log book: false precipitation due to blowing the snow
 day   Aug
 09   46.0

+21535 1969 Jan too high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day Jan
 15  7.4
 17 10.4

+21636 1955 Mar 21. too high by ten

 Note in TM-1 log book: partly false precipitation due to blowing the snow
 day  Mar    07h  19h
 21  46.4    30.2+16.2=46.4

+21647 1969 Jan too high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Jan
 07   8.8
 14   7.4
 15  13.6
 16  15.5
 17   8.0

+21824 1965 Nov some days with no precipitation but have values in GDCN (dif.
 =127mm)

 The values are correct (TM-1).

+21824 1976 May 1.+2. are zero but have 32.3 mm in GDCN

 Note in TM-1 log book: partly false precipitation due to blowing the snow
 The old version. The new version.
 day  May         day  May
 01               01  17.6
 02               02  14.7

+21824 1976 Dec 22.+23. are zero but have 23.8 mm in GDCN

 Note in TM-1 log book: the values were rejected, possibly false
 precipitation due to blowing the snow
 The old version. The new version.
 day  Dec         day  Dec
 22               22  13.1
 23               23  10.7

+21824 1983 Dec 27. is zero but have 40.2 mm in GDCN

 Note in TM-1 log book: the values were rejected, possibly false
 precipitation due to blowing the snow.
 The old version. The new version.
 day   Dec        day  Dec
 27               27  40.2

+21825 1955 Dec 25-29 too high

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 The old version.
 day  Dec          07h  19h
 25  29.2         14.0+15.2
 26  31.7         16.0+15.7
 27  28.6         14.8+13.8
 28  44.5         19.5+25.0
 29  10.4          9.9+ 0.5

+21946 1970 Jan+Feb are different in comparison with GDCN

 The values are correct (TM-1).

+21946 1977 July 12. 8.2 mm, in GDCN 15.4 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Jul
 12   8.2

+21946 1981 Sep 29. 14.6 mm, in GDCN 11.9 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Sep
 29  14.6

+21955 1955 Mar+Dec too high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 Note in TM-1 log book: the values were rejected, possibly false
 precipitation due to blowing the snow
 day   Mar   07h  19h      day  Dec        07h  19h
 20   29.7   1.4+28.3      25  18.1        3.9+14.2
 21   20.7                 28  29.1       12.6+16.5

+21965 1946 July 19. 0.0 mm, in GDCN 3.3 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day   Jul
 19    ( )

+21978 1971 Mar too high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Mar
 01  18.2
 02  25.4

+23022 1948 Aug 12 11.6 mm, in GDCN 1.6 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Aug           07h  19h
 12   11.6          0.6+11.0

+23022 1949 Oct 22 3.4 mm, in GDCN 34.0 mm ?

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Oct          07h  19h
 20   4.9          1.4+3.5
 21   3.4          3.3+0.1
 22   0.1          0.0+0.1
 23   2.7          1.1+1.6


+23022 1958 Apr 12 4.7 mm, in GDCN 0.0 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Apr           07h  19h
 12   4.7           4.5+ 0.2

+23022 1958 Aug 06 13.2 mm, in GDCN 0.0 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Aug           07h  19h
 12  13.2           2.0+11.2

+23022 1958 Sep 29+30 6.0 4.0 mm, in GDCN 0.0 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Sep           07h  19h
 29   6.2           4.2+ 2.0
 30   4.0           3.2+ 0.8

+23022 1959 Feb 07 20.0 mm, in GDCN 0.0 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Feb           07h  19h
 07  20.0          14.5+ 5.5


+23022 1966 Aug 09 1.8 mm, in GDCN 4.8 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Aug           07h  19h
 09   1.8           0.2+ 1.6

+23022 1967 Jun 09 4.9 mm, in GDCN 49.7 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Jun           03h  06h  15h  18h
 09   4.9           1.4+ 2.9+ 0.5+ 0.1

+23022 1967 Jun 19 1.9 mm, in GDCN 11.9 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day  Jun           03h  06h  15h  18h
 19   1.9           1.0+      0.6+ 0.3

+23022 1981 Jun all daily values are zero

 1981 Jun The values are correct (TM-1).

+23022 1981 Aug 17 4.5 mm, in GDCN 14.5 mm

 The values are correct (TM-1).

+23146 1961 Jan too high (more than 5 standard deviations)

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 day Jan
 07 21.6
 08 11.2
 19 19.7
 20 12.6
 21 57.5
 31 15.3

+23146 1962 Feb 24-27 too high

 The values are correct (TM-1).
 The data had been written in TM-1 log book but these are rejected
 day Feb
 24 23.5
 25 17.2
 26 26.8
 27 12.0

+23146 1970 Jan+Feb are different in comparison with GDCN

 The values are correct (TM-1).

Document Information

This document serves as supporting information for Daily Precipitation Sums at Coastal and Island Russian Arctic Stations, 1940-1990